Foster, Anna
LAST: Foster
FIRST: Anna
MID:
GENDER: F
MAIDEN NAME: Richardson
TITLE: Mrs.
BORN: 25 Jan
1801
DIED: 28 Oct
1885
BURIED: 29 Oct 1885
ETHNIC:
OCCUPATION: Housewife
BIRTH PLACE : Whitehall, Washington Co., New York
DEATH PLACE: Salem, Marion Co., Oregon
NOTES:
Mrs. Foster in City index. Husband was Thomas Foster, b. 1801 NC; d 1855 IL,
married April 15, 1820 Harrison Co., IN. Anna Richardson Foster is the mother
of Silas Rosen Foster, also buried in Lot #756
OBITUARY:
FOSTER--At the residence of her son, S. R. Foster, in East Salem, on Oct. 28th,
1885, Mrs. Foster, an aged lady.
Funeral from residence this (Thursday) afternoon, at 2:30, thence to the Odd
Fellow's cemetery. Friends of the family are invited. Oregon Statesman 29
October 1885 3:3
SOURCES:
LR
OS 29 October 1885 3:3
Necrological OS 2 Jan 1886
CONTACT: Diana Smith
IMAGE 1:
IMAGE 2:
LOT: 756
SPACE: N˝
LONG:
LAT:


Foster, Silas Rosen
LAST: Foster
FIRST: Silas
MID: Rosen
GENDER: M
MAIDEN NAME:
TITLE: Mr.
BORN: 16 Sep
1847
DIED: 28 Jun
1895
BURIED: 28 Jun 1895
ETHNIC:
OCCUPATION: Salesman
BIRTH PLACE : Harrison Co., Indiana
DEATH PLACE: Salem, Marion Co., Oregon
NOTES:
Silas' wife was Lavinnie Gilliam, born Dec. 1, 1849 Mercer Co., IL, married
August 10, 1869, and died Dec. 13, 1931 in Salem, Marion Co., Oregon.
Lavinnie is interred at Mt. Crest Abbey Mausoleum; Sec. F, Tier E, Crypt 1.
Her obituary can be found in the Oregon Statesman, Dec. 15, 1931; 2:3.
OBITUARY:
FOSTER--At his home, 371 Capital street, Thursday, June 27, 1895, at 10:30
a.m., Silas R. Foster, aged 47 years 9 months and 11 days.
Mr. Foster was born in Harrison county, Indiana, September 16, 1847, but
became a resident of Illinois in early life and entered the Union army during the
civil was as a volunteer in the 61st Illinois Infantry. August 10, 1869, he was
married to Lavinia Gilliam in Mrecer county, Illinois, moving from there to
Iowa, thence to California, and to Oregon in 1877. He has lived in Salem the
past fourteen years, engaged in various lines of trade and was an energetic
salesman. His wife and seven children survive him, four boys and three girls,
the youngest 5 years old.
For twenty-five years Mr. Foster has suffered more or less from inflammatory
rheumatism which settled in one leg to such an extent that amputation was
found necessary to save his life last fall. Since then a complication of troubles
came on and he suffered a great deal, but received the utmost care from a loyal,
devoted wife, who has greatly impaired her own health by constant attention at
his bedside. He was a member of the Grand Army in Sedgwick Post No. 10, this
city, and was also a member of Valley lodge No. 18, A.O.U.W. His comrades of
the one and brethren of the other rendered valuable assistance during his
protracted illness. Willamette Farmer 5 July 1895 3:4
SOURCES:
LR
LD
Willamette Farmer 5 Jul 1895 3:4
CONTACT: Diana Smith
MILITARY: Civil War -Co. I, 61st IL Infantry
IMAGE 1:
IMAGE 2:
LOT: 756
SPACE: 4 NW
LONG:
LAT:



Source Information:
The City of Salem has been the owner of the Salem Pioneer Cemetery since 1950's. Records of burial were created from unidentified sources by the Regional Parks Agency. A project to copy the grave markers was undertaken in the 1960’s and lot diagrams were included for most of the lot records. The loose leaf binders are held at the Parks and Recreation Department (now called the Parks Operations Division) offices in the Salem Civic Center. Copies have been placed at the offices of City View Cemetery and Marion County Historical Society. Two database listings appear to have been created. A typewritten index and printouts from 1980's are all that is presently available. The index contains only the name and the lot number, if known. This list has been the start point of the present database. A number of errors are being resolved as additional data is continually being added and up-dated.
Abbreviations connected with these records include items generated in recent years:
CI = City Index
LR = Lot Record
LD = Lot Diagram

NEWSPAPERS
The old newspaper files on microfilm are especially helpful and we have tried to include death notices and obituary items, with citations, for each person found to be buried here. These are some of the microfilmed newspapers that we may have consulted:
Argus     Oregon City Argus, Oregon City, 18?? to      
CJ     Capital Journal, Salem, 1889 to 1978      
CP     Capital Press, Salem,     
Itemizer     Itemizer Observer of Dallas, Oregon     
OJ     Oregon Journal, Salem, 1900 to 19??     
OS     Oregon Statesman, Salem; weekly 1851 to ___ and then began a daily edition to 1987 when it combined with the Capital Journal.     
WOS     Weekly Oregon Statesman     
Oregonian     Oregonian, published in Portland, Oregon from 1861 to date     
PCA     Pacific Christian Advocate,      
Record     Salem Daily Record, 1867     
SA     Silverton Appeal, Silverton, Oregon.      
S/J     Statesman-Journal, after combining publications of the Capital Journal and the Oregon Statesman in 1987 to date     
Spec     Oregon Spectator, Oregon City, 1846-1856     
Tel     Telegram, Portland, 1879 to 1931; name changed to News Telegram and continued until      
Unionist     Salem Unionist,